United States v. Tagliaferri
[…] disclosing the transaction and obtaining the client’s consent, or (4) an “act,
practice, or course of business which is fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative.”
§ 80b‐6. In Aaron v. SEC, 446 U.S. 680 (1980), the Supreme Court evaluated
section 17(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1933 (“the 1933 Act”), which is
similarly divided into three subsections. The Court concluded that the language
“‘any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud’ [in the first subsection] plainly
evince[d] an intent on the part of Congress to proscribe only knowing or
intentional misconduct.” Id. at 696 (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a)(1)). The other two
12
subsections—which prohibited obtaining money or property “‘by means of any
untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact’” and
engaging “‘in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or
would operate as a fraud or deceit,’” respectively—contained no indication that
any intent was required. See id. at 696–97 (quoting § 77q(a)(2)–(3)).
Applying a similar textual analysis here, it is clear that, at minimum,
subsections (2) and (4) do not incorporate the full requirements of fraudulent
intent at common law.