City National Bank of Sulphur Springs v. John Alexander Smith
[…] App.—Fort Worth 2005, pet. denied) (motion for judgment notwithstanding verdict based on limitations preserves issue for appellate review).6 Therefore, the Bank has preserved this error for our review. (3) The Bank Is Not a Responsible Third Party under the Statute The Bank contends that the trial court erred in awarding judgment for malicious prosecution since it was not a proper responsible third party and, therefore, Smith’s time-barred cause of action against it was not revived under the former Section 33.004(e) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Pointing to Section 33.003, the Bank argues that the purpose of the 2003 amendments to Chapter 33 was to allow the jury to determine the responsibility of each person who contributed to causing “in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.003 (West 2015); see also Challenger Gaming Sols., 6 See Flack v. Hanke, 334 S.W.3d 251 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2010, pet. denied).