City National Bank of Sulphur Springs v. John Alexander Smith
[…] Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 204, § 4.04, sec. 33.004(e), 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 847, 856, repealed by Act of May 25, 2011, 82d Leg., R.S., ch. 203, § 5.02, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 757, 759).9 The 2003 amendments to Chapter 33 changed the definition of responsible third party from a person who may be liable to the plaintiff for all or part of the damages claimed to “any person who is alleged to have caused or contributed to causing in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.011(6) (emphasis added). At the same time, the Legislature amended Section 33.003, requiring the trier of fact to determine the percentage of responsibility of the claimant(s), defendant(s), and other persons “causing or contributing to cause in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.003(a) (emphasis added). On the other hand, as Smith points out, the Legislature used a different phrase to describe when a designation of a responsible third party might be defeated.