City National Bank of Sulphur Springs v. John Alexander Smith
[…] Gen. Laws 847, 856 (repealed 2011). 14 that the designated person is responsible for any portion of the claimant’s alleged injury or damage. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.004(l) (emphasis added). The Legislature also left intact a third formulation when defining “claimant,” “percentage of responsibility,” and “settling person.” A claimant includes a party seeking “recovery of damages for injury to another person, damage to property of another person, death of another person, or other harm to another person.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.011(1) (emphasis added). Percentage of responsibility is the percentage attributed by the trier of fact to each person “with respect to causing or contributing to cause in any way . . . the personal injury, property damage, death, or other harm for which recovery of damages is sought.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.011(4) (emphasis added). A settling person is a person who has paid or promised to pay money or anything of monetary value to a claimant “with respect to the personal injury, property damage, death, or other harm for which recovery of damages is sought.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.011(5) (emphasis added).