City National Bank of Sulphur Springs v. John Alexander Smith
[…] See Act of May 8, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 136, § 1, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 971, 973 (amended 2003) (current version at TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.011(6)). In 2003, the Legislature expanded the class of persons who could be designated as responsible third parties, dropping both the requirement that the court could exercise jurisdiction over the person and the requirement that the person could have been sued by the claimant. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.011(6). At the same time, a responsible third party was no longer a person who 13 may be liable to the plaintiff for all or part of the damages claimed, rather under the 2003 amendments, a responsible third party is “any person who is alleged to have caused or contributed to causing in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought.” Id. (emphasis added). In addition, the Legislature provided that a claimant’s time-barred cause of action against a responsible third party would be revived if he was joined within sixty days after his designation as a responsible third party.