United States Court of Appeals
[…] Turning first to the statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3672 instructs the
Director of the Administrative Office of the United States
Courts to provide many forms of administrative support to
U.S. Probation Offices. This support includes payments for
administrative support and expert assistance. The key provi-
sion for this case is that the director may “contract with any
appropriate public or private agency” to provide alcohol and
substance abuse treatment for federal offenders, including
those on supervised release.
Only one sentence in the ninth of nine paragraphs in
§ 3672 refers to the authority of sentencing courts: “Whenever
the court finds that funds are available for payment by or on
No. 15-2694 7
behalf of a person furnished such services, training, or guid-
ance, the court may direct that such funds be paid to the Di-
rector.” In Crisp’s view, the reference to “the court” implicitly
prohibits a district judge from delegating to any extent the de-
termination of ability to pay to the court’s employee, the pro-
bation officer. He takes this view even though the delegation