J-S28017-16
[…] See Commonwealth v.
Safarowicz, No. 74 EDA 2014, unpublished memorandum at 6 (Pa. Super.
filed January 29, 2015).
2
Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83 (1963).
-4-
J-S28017-16
Benham, would be dismissed or reduced if Thomas Maisch (Ryan’s
roommate) and Sarah Livingston (Ryan’s fiancée) agreed not to press
charges against Safarowicz for assaulting them. Id. at 6.
The determinative threshold issue in this case is whether Safarowicz is
eligible for coram nobis relief. Like the trial court, we believe he is not.
In addressing Safarowicz’s argument, we must be mindful of section
9542 of the PCRA, which provides in relevant part:
This subchapter provides for an action by which persons
convicted of crimes they did not commit and persons serving
illegal sentences may obtain collateral relief. The action
established in this subchapter shall be the sole means of
obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common law
and statutory remedies for the same purpose that exist when
this subchapter takes effect, including habeas corpus and coram
nobis.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9542.
Recently, in Commonwealth v. Descardes, No. 27 MAP 2015, 2016
WL 1249964 (Pa. March 29, 2016) (Descardes II), our Supreme Court
addressed the unavailability of coram nobis relief where a claim is cognizable