Estate of Blandford v. A.O. Smith Corp.
[…] Jackson v. Alert Fire & Safety Equip., Inc., 58 Ohio St.3d 48, 53, 567 N.E.2d 1027 (1991); Crislip v. TCH Liquidating Co., 52 Ohio St.3d 251, 256-257, 556 N.E.2d 1177 (1990) (stating that Ohio uses this restatement section). {¶22} In Horton v. Harwick Chem. Corp., 73 Ohio St.3d 679, 653 N.E.2d 1196 (1995), paragraph one of the syllabus, the Ohio Supreme Court held that “[f]or each defendant in a multidefendant asbestos case, the plaintiff has the burden of proving exposure to the defendant’s product and that the product was a substantial factor in causing the plaintiff’s injury.” See also R.C. 2307.96. {¶23} The substantial factor test is set forth in R.C. 2307.96(B). It provides as follows: In determining whether exposure to a particular defendant’s asbestos was a substantial factor in causing the plaintiff’s injury or loss, the trier of fact in the action shall consider, without limitation, all of the following: (1) The manner in which the plaintiff was exposed to the defendant’s asbestos; (2) The proximity of the defendant’s asbestos to the plaintiff when the exposure to the defendant’s asbestos occurred; (3) The frequency and length of the plaintiff’s exposure to the defendant’s asbestos; (4) Any factors that mitigated or enhanced the plaintiff’s exposure to asbestos. See also Whipkey v. Aqua-Chem, Inc., 8th Dist.