Estate of Blandford v. A.O. Smith Corp.
[…] Potts v. 3M Co., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 87977, 2007-Ohio-1144, ¶19, 23, discretionary appeal not allowed, Potts v. 3M Co., 115 Ohio St.3d 1412, 2007-Ohio-4884, 873 N.E.2d 1316. {¶12} R.C. 2307.78(B) reads in pertinent part as follows: A supplier of a product is subject to liability for compensatory damages based on a product liability claim under sections 2307.71 to 2307.77 of the Revised Code, as if it were the manufacturer of that product, if the manufacturer of that product is or would be subject to liability for compensatory damages based on a product liability claim under sections 2307.71 to 2307.77 of the Revised Code and any of the following applies: (1) The manufacturer of that product is not subject to judicial process in this state; (2) The claimant will be unable to enforce a judgment against the manufacturer of that product due to actual or asserted insolvency of the manufacturer[.] A. R.C. 2307.78(B)(1) — Judicial Process {¶13} Appellants argue that the trial court erred when it granted summary judgment to Hart because Hart is strictly liable under R.C. 2307.78(B)(1) “as if it were the manufacturer” because the manufacturer, Owens Corning, is not subject to “judicial process” in this state due to the fact that it filed for bankruptcy in October 2000. Appellants maintain that because there is a stay, which prohibits the service of process on a debtor in a bankruptcy proceeding, Owens Corning