Com. v. Stiger, R.
[…] Commonwealth v. Caple, 121 A.3d 511, 517-18 (Pa. Super. 2015) (citations and footnote omitted). -6- J-S33005-16 Further, it is within the sole province of the suppression court to determine the credibility of witnesses and the weight to afford testimony. Commonwealth v. Angel, 946 A.2d 115, 117 (Pa. Super. 2008). The power of Port Authority officers is codified at 22 Pa.C.S. § 3303 and provides, in relevant part: (a) General powers.—Railroad and street railway policeman shall severally possess and exercise all the powers of a police officer in the City of Philadelphia, in and upon and in the immediate and adjacent vicinity of, the property of the corporate authority or elsewhere within this Commonwealth while engaged in the discharge of their duties in pursuit of railroad, street railway or transportation system business. 22 Pa.C.S. § 3303(a). Our Supreme Court noted, “the Act plainly includes aspects of both primary or derivative jurisdiction . . . and a distinct, direct grant of extraterritorial authority . . . .” Commonwealth v. Firman, 813 A.2d 643, 647 (Pa. 2002).