IN RE TROY PAUL
[…] 2008) (orig. proceeding). “Mandamus will not issue when the law provides another,
plain, adequate, and complete remedy.” In re Tex. Dep’t of Family & Protective Servs., 210
S.W.3d 609, 613 (Tex. 2006).
In re Paul Page 4
III. RESIDENCY REQUIREMENTS FOR DIVORCE PROCEEDINGS
In his first issue, Troy contends that the trial court abused its discretion in refusing
to dismiss Destiny’s divorce petition because she did not meet the ninety-day residency
requirement outlined in section 6.301 of the Family Code. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §
6.301 (West 2006). We agree that Destiny did not meet the residency requirements before
filing her divorce petition.
Section 6.301 of the Family Code provides the following:
A suit for divorce may not be maintained in this state unless at the time the
suit is filed either the petitioner or the respondent has been:
(1) a domiciliary of this state for the preceding six-month period; and
(2) a resident of the county in which the suit is filed for the preceding
90-day period.
Id. Numerous courts have held that this section is not jurisdictional, but it controls a
petitioner’s right to sue for divorce; in other words, it is a mandatory requirement that
cannot be waived. See In re Milton, 420 S.W.3d 245, 252 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.]