IN RE No. 08-19-00295-CV
[…] and seek a remand back to trial court upon proper showing, before filing a subsequent
motion to modify).
Thereafter, Caballero filed this mandamus action.
II. DISCUSSION
Caballero raises two issues in her mandamus petition. In Issue One, she contends that
Judge Strathmann failed to comply with a mandatory, ministerial duty to transfer the petition to
modify the parent-child relationship proceedings to Nueces County under Section 155.301(a) of
the Texas Family Code.1 In Issue Two, she complains that Judge Strathmann abused her discretion
1
Section 155.301(a) of the Texas Family Code creates a mandatory venue provision which states:
A court of this state with continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a child custody proceeding under
Chapter 152 or a child support proceeding under Chapter 159 shall transfer the proceeding to the
county of residence of the resident party if one party is a resident of this state and all other parties
including the child or all of the children affected by the proceeding reside outside this state.
TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 155.301(a).
2
by signing an order that dismissed Vig’s petition. Because these issues are intertwined, they will
be addressed together.
A. Standard of Review
To be entitled to mandamus relief, a relator generally must meet two requirements. First,