in Re M. R. and R. R.
[…] R. 47.4 (explaining the differences between opinions and memorandum opinions). Relators M.R. and R.R. 2 filed a petition for writ of mandamus through which they assert that the trial court 3 erred by (1) refusing to grant a mandatory transfer of venue under the Texas Family Code and (2) issuing an order adjudicating paternity against R.R. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.201(b) (providing for a mandatory transfer of venue in a matter affecting the parent-child relationship “to another county in this state if the child has resided in the other county for six months or longer”); id. § 155.204(d) (stating in relevant part that “a party desiring to contest the motion [to transfer venue] must file a controverting affidavit denying that grounds for the transfer exist”). We conditionally grant the petition for writ of mandamus as to the transfer of venue and deny all other relief sought. I. BACKGROUND In the underlying proceedings, after an evidentiary hearing, the trial court signed an “Order Adjudicating Parentage.”