in Re M. R. and R. R.
[…] Id. § 155.204(c). This provision is mandatory. See Proffer, 734 S.W.2d at 673; In re Venegas, 595 S.W.3d at 344; In re Yancey, 550 S.W.3d at 674; Silverman v. Johnson, 317 S.W.3d 846, 849 (Tex. App.—Austin 2010, no pet.). If transferred, the transferee court becomes the court of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction, and all proceedings continue as if brought there originally. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.206(a). The transferee court acquires the power to enforce previous orders entered by the transferor court, including disobedience of the transferring court’s order that occurred before or after the transfer. Id. § 155.206(c). “After the transfer, the 9 transferring court does not retain jurisdiction of the child who is subject of the suit, nor does it have jurisdiction to enforce its order for a violation occurring before or after the transfer of jurisdiction.” Id. § 155.206(d). M.R. and R.R. assert that the trial court abused its discretion by failing to order venue transferred to Nueces County, Texas in the absence of a controverting affidavit regarding venue. See id. § 155.204(b).