in Re M. R. and R. R.
[…] See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 262.001–.417. Chapter 263 governs the review of placement of children under the care of the Department and provides for multiple layers of court oversight. See id. §§ 263.001–.608. Contrary to the intervenor’s assertions, Chapter 262 envisions the application of provisions from Chapter 155 and the transfer of a case filed under its auspices. See In re D.W., 533 S.W.3d 460, 465–67 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2017, pet. denied). Specifically, for instance, § 262.203 governs the transfer of a suit and provides, in relevant part, as follows: (a) On the motion of a party or the court’s own motion, if applicable, the court that rendered the temporary order shall in accordance with procedures provided by Chapter 155: (1) transfer the suit to the court of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction, if any, within the time required by Section 155.207(a), if the court finds that the transfer is: (A) necessary for the convenience of the parties; and (B) in the best interest of the child; (2) order transfer of the suit from the court of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction; or 4 The intervenors also assert that (1) M.R.’s petition to modify the parent child-relationship was defective because it was “filed without any showing that the circumstance of the child, a conservator, or other party affected by the order had materially and substantially changed since the date