in Re M. R. and R. R.
[…] Insofar as the subject matter of the underlying proceedings involves parental rights and child custody issues, and implicates a child’s best interests, justice would demand a speedy resolution of this matter which would not be served by applying a laches analysis and waiting to determine the merits until final judgment. See In re Tex. Dep’t of Family & Protective Servs., 210 S.W.3d 609, 613 (Tex. 2006) (orig. proceeding); Proffer v. Yates, 734 S.W.2d 671, 673 (Tex. 1987) (orig. proceeding) (per curiam); see generally TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.002 (“The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.”). We further note that a significant portion of the underlying proceedings have occurred during the COVID-19 State of Disaster, in which requests for relief from deadlines for appellate proceedings should be generously granted.