in Re M. R. and R. R.
[…] R. 47.1 (“The court of appeals must hand down a written opinion that is as brief as practicable but that addresses every issue raised and necessary to final disposition of the appeal.”); id. R. 47.4 (explaining the differences between opinions and memorandum opinions). Relators M.R. and R.R. 2 filed a petition for writ of mandamus through which they assert that the trial court 3 erred by (1) refusing to grant a mandatory transfer of venue under the Texas Family Code and (2) issuing an order adjudicating paternity against R.R. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.201(b) (providing for a mandatory transfer of venue in a matter affecting the parent-child relationship “to another county in this state if the child has resided in the other county for six months or longer”); id. § 155.204(d) (stating in relevant part that “a party desiring to contest the motion [to transfer venue] must file a controverting affidavit denying that grounds for the transfer exist”).