in Re M. R. and R. R.
[…] However, the trial court’s order denying M.R.’s request for a mandatory venue transfer is not based on these arguments, and the intervenors do not support their contentions that these matters affect the application of the mandatory statute with authority or record citations. Accordingly, we do not and need not further address these contentions here. 11 (3) if grounds exist for transfer based on improper venue, order transfer of the suit to the court having venue of the suit under Chapter 103. (b) Notwithstanding Section 155.204, a motion to transfer relating to a suit filed under this chapter may be filed separately from the petition and is timely if filed while the case is pending. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 262.203; see also id. § 262.202 (“If at the conclusion of the full adversary hearing the court renders a temporary order, the governmental entity shall request identification of a court of continuing exclusive jurisdiction as provided by Chapter 155.”); id. § 262.201(e–1) (allowing postponement of an adversary proceeding “subject to the limits and requirements prescribed by . . . [§] 155.207).