in Re M. R. and R. R.
[…] Accordingly, we proceed to address the merits of relators’ sole remaining issue regarding venue. V. MANDATORY VENUE Relators contend that the trial court abused its discretion by failing to transfer venue from San Patricio County to Nueces County based on a mandatory venue provision in the Texas Family Code. As stated previously, the Department agrees that the trial court should have granted the motion to transfer venue, but the intervenors argue otherwise. A. Abuse of Discretion Section 155.201(b) of the family code provides that, if a suit to modify or a motion to enforce an order is filed in the court having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of a suit and a party files a timely motion to transfer, the court “shall, within the time required by Section 155.204, transfer the proceeding to another county in this state if the child has resided in the other county for six months or longer.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.201(b); see In re Venegas, 595 S.W.3d 341, 344 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2020, orig. proceeding).