in the Interest of I.R.B., a Child
[…] The first substantive question in a child custody dispute in which multiple states are involved is whether the Texas trial court has jurisdiction over the case under Family Code section 152.201. In re Salminen, 492 S.W.3d 31, 39 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, orig. proceeding). Family Code section 152.201, governing “Initial Child Custody Jurisdiction” in a suit subject to the UCCJEA, provides that the trial court has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if one of four circumstances exists. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 152.201. Applicable here, section 152.201(a)(1) provides: [T]his state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child 13 within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state[.] Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 152.201(a)(1). A child’s “[h]ome state” is “the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding.”