in the Interest of I.R.B., a Child
[…] App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, orig. proceeding) (Family Code’s transfer procedures are the exclusive mechanisms for challenging venue and for transferring the case in a suit affecting the parent-child relationship). An untimely motion to transfer gives a trial court no authority to transfer a cause to another court. See Alexander v. Russell, 699 S.W.2d 209, 210 (Tex. 1985) (holding that failure to follow the predecessor transfer statute’s procedure was error and that the trial judge had no authority to transfer the cause). Section 155.201(b) of the Family Code provides for the mandatory transfer of venue for a modification case upon the timely motion of a party. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 155.201(b) (“If a suit to modify or a motion to enforce an order is filed in the court having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of a suit, on the timely motion of a party the court shall . . . transfer the proceeding to another county in this state if the child has resided in the other county for six months or longer.”). With certain exceptions not applicable to the present case, section 155.204(b) of the Family Code provides that: [A] motion to transfer by a petitioner or movant is timely if it is made at the time the initial pleadings are filed.