in the Interest of I.R.B., a Child
[…] Section 155.201(b) of the Family Code provides for the mandatory transfer of venue for a modification case upon the timely motion of a party. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 155.201(b) (“If a suit to modify or a motion to enforce an order is filed in the court having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of a suit, on the timely motion of a party the court shall . . . transfer the proceeding to another county in this state if the child has resided in the other county for six months or longer.”). With certain exceptions not applicable to the present case, section 155.204(b) of the Family Code provides that: [A] motion to transfer by a petitioner or movant is timely if it is made at the time the initial pleadings are filed. A motion to transfer by another party is timely if it is made on or before the first Monday after the 20th day after the date of service of citation or notice of the suit or before commencement of the hearing, whichever is sooner. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 155.204(b). The timeliness of a motion to transfer venue depends upon whether the movant is a “petitioner” or “other party.” In re Thompson, 434 S.W.3d 624, 629 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2014, orig. proceeding).