in the Interest of I.R.B., a Child
[…] Fam. Code Ann. § 152.201(a)(1). A child’s “[h]ome state” is “the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding.” Id. § 152.102(7) (internal quotations omitted). A “[c]hild custody proceeding” is “a proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child is an issue.” Id. § 152.102(4) (internal quotations omitted). A proceeding commences on the filing of the first pleading. Id. § 152.102(5). See generally In re Butterfield, No. 01-18-00903-CV, 2019 WL 2127613, at *6 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] May 16, 2019, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.).