in the Interest of A.D.C. and E.N.C., Children
[…] See Mauldin v. Clements, 428 S.W.3d 247, 261–62 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2014, no pet.) (noting that temporary orders 4 of a trial court issued during the pendency of a proceeding are superseded by the trial court’s final order); see also Rafferty v. Finstat, 903 S.W.2d 374, 378 (Tex. App.— Houston [1st Dist.] 1995, writ denied). Father also asserts that the final order was invalid under the pleading requirements of Section 156.102(a). Specifically, Father contends that the jury trial should have never occurred because Mother did not comply with the pleading requirements of Section 156.102(a). We disagree with this assertion because we conclude that the pleading requirements of Section 156.102(a) did not apply to Mother’s subsequent petition to modify. Section 156.102 addresses a petition “to modify the designation of the person having the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of a child [that] is filed not later than one year after” the previous order established the same. See FAM. § 156.102(a). If Section 156.102 is applicable, the trial court is not permitted to schedule a hearing or grant the relief sought unless an affidavit is attached to the motion detailing specific facts supporting one of three allegations. Id. § 156.102(c). One such allegation is “that the child’s present environment may endanger the child’s physical health or significantly impair the child’s emotional development.” Id. § 156.102(b)(1) (emphasis added).2 We note at the outset that Mother’s second petition to modify filed on January 11, 2016, sought to modify the original divorce decree.