Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed September 27, 2012.
[…] no ―material and substantial change of circumstances within the meaning of Texas
Family Code 156.101(a)(1).‖ The trial court denied Father’s motion.
The April 10, 2012 order modifying a prior order states: ―The circumstances of the
Children or Sole Managing Conservator, Possessory Conservator, or other party affected
by the prior order . . . have materially and substantially changed since the rendition of the
order to be modified [and] that the appointment of [the Department] as Sole Managing
Conservator would be a positive improvement for the children.‖
On appeal, Father again relies on section 156.101, entitled ―Grounds for
Modification of Order Establishing Conservatorship or Possession and Access.‖ Section
156.101(a)(1) provides:
(a) The court may modify an order that provides for the appointment of a
conservator of a child, that provides the terms and conditions of
conservatorship, or that provides for the possession of or access to a child if
modification would be in the best interest of the child and:
(1) the circumstances of the child, a conservator, or other party affected by
the order have materially and substantially changed since the earlier of:
(A) the date of the rendition of the order; or
(B) the date of the signing of a mediated or collaborative law settlement
agreement on which the order is based[.]
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 156.101(a)(1).
The Department responds that section 156.101 does not apply to a suit such as
this, which seeks the termination of parental rights under Chapter 161, and does not seek
to modify the conservatorship under Chapter 156. The Department relies on In re C.T.,
in which the court addressed the appellant’s argument that evidence of abuse that
2
Emphasis added.
11
occurred prior to the rendition of the last order affecting the parent-child relationship was
not admissible in a Chapter 156 modification proceeding. See In re C.T., No. 12-09-
00401-CV, 2010 WL 4880631, at *4 (Tex. App.—Tyler Nov. 30, 2010, no pet.) (mem.
op.). The Tyler Court of Appeals observed the distinction between section 156.101
modification proceedings and section 161.001 termination proceedings, which involve
different issues and have different standards of proof. Id.
A section 156.101 modification proceeding determines whether the circumstances
of the child or a conservator have materially and substantially changed since the date of
the previous court order or mediated settlement agreement, and whether the modification
is in the best interest of the child. Id. A trial court’s modification of conservatorship is
reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Id.3 A section 161.001 termination proceeding