People v. Moody
[…] People v. Price, 375 Ill. App. 3d 684, 697 (2007). ¶ 86 First, we vacate the $5 electronic citation fee because defendant was not convicted of violating the Vehicle Code for which this fee can be imposed. See 705 ILCS 105/27.3e (West 2012) (a $5 fee "shall be paid by the defendant in any traffic, misdemeanor, municipal ordinance, or conservation case"). Next, the order assessing fines and fees contained two unidentified $2 assessments that were handwritten on the form. One of the assessments is for "St fund," and the other is for "PD fund." However, no statutory authority exists for these assessments, and these assessments should be vacated.