Giant Eagle Inc v. Commissioner IRS
[…] benefit or hardship wrought by his selection.43 For the foregoing reasons, we will reverse the Tax Court’s order sustaining the Commissioner’s deficiency determinations and remand this case with instructions to grant judgment in favor of Giant Eagle on the ground that the claimed deductions are permissible under the “all events” test. 44 choose the latter method refrain from counting revenues until they are received and expenses until they are paid, those using the accrual method account for transactions when they occur, regardless of when the money, goods, or services actually change hands. 43 See 26 U.S.C. § 446(a), (b) (providing that the Treasury Department may only recalculate a taxpayer’s liabilities without respect to the accounting method regularly used in keeping his books if “no method of accounting has been regularly used by the taxpayer, or if the method used does not clearly reflect income”). 44 Because we are reversing on the basis of the Tax Court’s misapplication of the “all events” test, we express no opinion concerning the soundness of its alternative holding that the Treasury Regulation governing “trading stamps” is inapplicable to fuelperks! rewards accompanying Giant Eagle