(citing, inter alia, Hughes Props., 476 U.S. at 601, 106 S.Ct. 2092)).
. See Hughes Props., 476 U.S. at 601, 106 S.Ct. 2092.
. See 26 U.S.C. § 446(c)(2). The accrual method of accounting differs fundamentally from its cash counterpart. Whereas businesses that choose the latter method refrain from counting revenues until they are received and expenses until they are paid, those using the accrual method account for transactions when they occur, regardless of when the money, goods, or services actually change hands.
. See 26 U.S.C. § 446(a), (b) (providing that the Treasury Department may only recalculate a taxpayer's liabilities without respect to the accounting method regularly used in keeping his books if "no method of accounting has been regularly used by the taxpayer, or if the method used does not clearly reflect income”).