City of Kenai v. Cook Inlet Natural Gas Storage Alaska, LLC
[…] As CIRI points out, a number of federal cases have interpreted the term “minerals” in the context of statutory mineral reservations. In Watt v. Western Nuclear, Inc., the United States Supreme Court held that gravel found on lands patented under the 36 Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. LeResche, 663 P.2d 923, 931 (Alaska 1983) (citing AS 38.05.180(a)). 37 The State cites AS 38.04.005(b) (stating as policy that “the director . . . shall seek to minimize the adverse effect of private settlement on wildlife, fishery, mineral, timber, and other significant resources of the land” (emphasis added)); AS 38.04.015(2) (stating that one of “[t]he primary public interests in retaining areas of state land surface in public ownership” is “to facilitate mining and mineral leasing by managing appropriate public land for surface uses which are compatible with subsurface uses”); and AS 38.04.065(b)(1) (directing the commissioner to “use and observe the principles of multiple use and sustained yield”). 38 For example, AS 38.05.180(u) allows the Department of Natural Resources to “authorize the subsurface storage of oil or gas, whether or not produced from state land, in