City of Kenai v. Cook Inlet Natural Gas Storage Alaska, LLC
[…] In short, according to the City, the statute reserves only “specifically identified natural resources in the land and the right to make use of the land to aid in the development and extraction of those resources,” not “a place or location — the ‘subsurface’ ” — that would include non-mineral pore space.22 “To establish the meaning of a statute, we examine both its text and its purpose.”23 We give statutory language a “ ‘reasonable or common sense construction, consonant with the objectives of the legislature.’ The intent of the legislature must 21 AS 38.05.125(a). 22 The City also relies on AS 34.15.070(a), which provides that “[a] conveyance of real estate passes all the real estate of the grantor, unless the intent to pass a less estate appears by express terms or is necessarily implied in the terms of the grant.” But a conveyance containing the statutory reservation very obviously intends to pass less than “all the real estate of the grantor.”