National Labor Relations Board v. Bluefield Hospital Co.
[…] Id. § 153(b). This delegation of cases across various panels is intended to allow the Board to process labor disputes more efficiently. The panel delegation survives the expiration of up to two of the five Board members’ terms, such that the Board may continue to adjudicate unfair labor practice disputes pending appointment of new members so long as the three-member Board quorum requirement is met. Id. § 153(b). election agreements. See 29 C.F.R. § 102.62. The parties in this case chose to enter into a “[c]onsent election agreement with final regional director determinations of post-election disputes,” meaning that the rulings and determinations of the Regional Director with respect to a union election “shall be final . . . with the same force and effect, in that case, as if issued by the Board.” Id. § 102.62(a); see also J.A. 15-20. Distinct from a consent election agreement is a stipulated election agreement, which provides that the representation “election shall be conducted under the direction and supervision of the regional director,” but retains “Board review of the regional director’s resolution of post-election disputes.” 29 C.F.R. § 102.62(b). 5 As of January 3, 2012, the terms of three of the Board’s five members had expired. Asserting authority under the Recess Appointments Clause, U.S. Const. art.