Hosp. of Barstow, Inc. v. Nat'l Labor Relations Bd.
[…] But that focus was consistent with previous decisions in which the Board has determined that “short and fraught” relationships are not well suited for arbitration. E.g., San Juan Bautista, Inc., 356 NLRB 736, 737 (2011). In short, the Board permissibly declined to defer the dispute to arbitration. 15 2. The NLRA makes it an “unfair labor practice” for an employer “to refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of his employees.” 29 U.S.C. § 158(a)(5). In that regard, the employer must “meet [with the Union] at reasonable times” and “confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment.” Id. § 158(d). The employer also cannot interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of their protected rights. Id. § 158(a)(1).