Hosp. of Barstow, Inc. v. Nat'l Labor Relations Bd.
[…] It thus interpreted the NLRA’s quorum provision to allow Regional Directors to conduct representation elections under a consent election agreement notwithstanding the lapse of a Board quorum. As in our previous decisions, we again sustain the Board’s understanding of the statute as reasonable. We also reject the hospital’s various challenges to the Board’s finding of unfair labor practices and to the remedies imposed by the Board. I. A. The National Labor Relations Act provides that the Board shall consist of five members, 29 U.S.C. § 153(a), and allows the Board to delegate its powers to panels made up of three or more members, id. § 153(b). The Act prescribes that “three 4 members of the Board shall, at all times, constitute a quorum of the Board.” Id. The same NLRA provision authorizes the Board to delegate to Regional Directors the authority to conduct representation elections, rule on the parties’ objections to the election procedures, and certify the results. See id.