Filed 5/6/16 P. v. Parks CA3
[…] (Rivera). Rivera found that section 1170.18, subdivision (k), which parallels the
language from section 17 regarding the reduction of wobblers to misdemeanors, 3 should
be interpreted in the same way as being prospective, from that point on, and not for
retroactive purposes. (Rivera, at p. 1100; see also People v. Moomey (2011)
194 Cal.App.4th 850, 857 [rejecting assertion that assisting a second degree burglary
after the fact does not establish the necessary element of the commission of an underlying
felony because the offense is a wobbler: “Even if the perpetrator was subsequently
3 Section 17, subdivision (b) states in pertinent part: “When a crime is punishable, in the
discretion of the court, either by imprisonment in the state prison or imprisonment in a
county jail under the provisions of subdivision (h) of Section 1170, or by fine or
imprisonment in the county jail, it is a misdemeanor for all purposes under the following
circumstances . . . .”
4
convicted and given a misdemeanor sentence, the misdemeanant status would not be
given retroactive effect”].) The court in Rivera accordingly concluded that the felony
status of an offense charged as a felony did not change after the Act was passed, thereby