[Cite as State v. Hartman, 2016-Ohio-2883.]
[…] trial to determine whether such evidence, if believed, would convince the average mind of
the defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. The relevant inquiry is whether, after
viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact
could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.”
State v. Jackson, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 26050, 2015-Ohio-5490, ¶ 41, quoting State
v. Jenks, 61 Ohio St.3d 259, 574 N.E.2d 492 (1991), paragraph two of the syllabus.
{¶ 26} Pursuant to R.C. 2901.22 (A), “[a] person acts purposely when it is the
person's specific intention to cause a certain result, or, when the gist of the offense is a
prohibition against conduct of a certain nature, regardless of what the offender intends to
accomplish thereby, it is the offender's specific intention to engage in conduct of that
nature.” Therefore, in a Rape case, to prove that the defendant acted “purposely,” the
-20-