No. 15-3551 Siding & Insulation Co. v. Alco Vending Page 2
[…] the States of California, Illinois, North Carolina, & Ohio for Declaratory Ruling Concerning the
Telephone Consumer Protection Act (TCPA) Rules, 28 FCC Rcd. 6574 (2013) [hereinafter, Dish
Network]. The FCC in that proceeding did not consider the question at issue in the current case,
i.e., liability under 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1)(C); instead, the FCC considered liability under
47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1)(B). See Dish Network, 28 FCC Rcd. at 6575 & n.7. This latter subsection
applies to “seller[s]” and “telemarketer[s].” See 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(f)(9), (11). It prohibits
No. 15-3551 Siding & Insulation Co. v. Alco Vending Page 14
those entities from “initiat[ing] any telephone call to any residential telephone line using an
artificial or prerecorded voice . . . without the prior express consent of the called party.”
47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1)(B). The FCC in Dish Network ultimately concluded that persons “may be
held vicariously liable for certain third-party telemarketing calls . . . under federal common law
principles of agency.” 28 FCC Rcd. at 6584.