No. 15-3551 Siding & Insulation Co. v. Alco Vending Page 2
[…] § 64.1200(a)(4) (the FCC’s regulation stating a similar prohibition). In 2006, the FCC
No. 15-3551 Siding & Insulation Co. v. Alco Vending Page 7
promulgated in the Code of Federal Regulations a definition describing who can be held liable as
the “sender” of a fax advertisement (the 2006 codification). The codified definition provides that
“[t]he term sender . . . means the person or entity [1] on whose behalf a facsimile unsolicited
advertisement is sent or [2] whose goods or services are advertised or promoted in the
unsolicited advertisement.” 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(f)(10).
Siding in the present case seeks to apply the latter portion of this definition of “sender,”
i.e., “the person or entity . . . whose goods or services are advertised or promoted in the
unsolicited advertisement.” It notes that there exists no dispute that Alco’s services were indeed
advertised in the faxes that B2B broadcast, with the result that applying the strict-liability
standard in this case would definitively render Alco’s conduct a violation of the TCPA.