IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] by the statute—specifically, whether to exclude weekends and holidays. Under RCW
71.05.180, the initial 72 hour detention excludes Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays.
RCW 71.05.240(1) does not state the same exclusion for continuances. W.C.C. asks us
to interpret this omission as evidence that the legislature intended for weekends and
holidays to be categorically included when granting continuances. However, based on
the history of this statute, we decline to do so.3
Instead, we turn to the general provisions regarding time computation: RCW
1.12.040 and CR 6(a). RCW 1.12.040 states, "The time within which an act is to be done,
as herein provided, shall be computed by excluding the first day, and including the last,
unless the last day is a holiday, Saturday, or Sunday, and then it is also excluded." CR
6(a) provides, "When the period of time prescribed or allowed is less than 7 days,
intermediate Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays shall be excluded in the
computation."
3 It is apparent that the difference between the two provisions was a legislative
artifact.