Filed 5/9/16 Guardianship of R.D. CA2/6
[…] trial court may enter judgment against them. (Clune v. Quitzow (1899) 125 Cal. 213,
214; Vernon v. Great Western Bank (1996) 51 Cal.App.4th 1007, 1012-1013; Forslund v.
Forslund (1964) 225 Cal.App.2d 476, 495.) The court has the right to expect parties to
be present and ready to proceed when it calls the case. (Hurtado v. Western Medical
3
Center (1990) 222 Cal.App.3d 1198, 1204.) Consequently, in cases where a party does
not appear, the court may deny relief to that party or dismiss the case. (Ibid.; Vernon, at
pp. 1012-1013; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 581, subd. (b)(5) ["An action may be
dismissed . . . [b]y the court, without prejudice, when either party fails to appear on the
trial and the other party appears and asks for dismissal"].)
Mother contends the trial court could not deny her petition without
conducting an evidentiary hearing and making findings on the best interests of the child.
She claims her due process rights were compromised.
Respondents reply that Mother had the burden to present evidence to