Guardianship of J.G. CA1/1
[…] As Guardian acknowledges, the court was under no legal obligation to appoint minor’s counsel. Similarly, there was no legal requirement of a custody evaluation; the decision is entirely within the court’s discretion. (Fam. Code, § 3111, subd. (a).) Because of the court’s long experience with the matter, it could properly conclude the assistance of these professionals was unnecessary. Guardian also contends the probate court erred in failing to take the minor’s wishes into account. (See Fam. Code, § 3042, subd. (a).) Because there was no evidence introduced to support a finding the minor was “of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent preference as to custody” (§ 3042, subd. (a)), the foundation for such testimony was lacking.