Arturo v. Gold
[…] Their testimony suggested that the Mother had had minimal involvement in the Child’s mental and behavioral health care at the time of the hearing. The professional who had most recently been working with the Child indicated that it would not be detrimental to the Child to live with the Mother if she provided the same structure and stability that the Guardian had provided. (6) The guardianship statute establishes the standard by which the Family Court determines whether a guardianship will be rescinded. Title 13, Section 2332(c) of the Delaware Code provides: 3 [A]n order of guardianship may be rescinded upon a judicial determination that petitioner has made a preliminary showing the guardianship is no longer necessary for the reason(s) it was established, unless: (1) The Court finds that the guardian has established, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the child will be dependent, neglected, and/or abused in the care of the parent or parents seeking rescission; or (2) The Court finds that the guardian has established, by clear and convincing evidence, that the child will suffer physical or emotional harm if the guardianship is terminated.2 (7) Applying the statutory standard, the Family Court found that the Mother made the preliminary showing that the guardianship was no longer necessary by establishing the following: (i) she has obtained suitable housing; (ii) the Child has been spending every other weekend and every Tuesday night with the Mother at her home; (iii) the Mother is able and willing to care for the Child full-time and to make medical decisions on the Child’s behalf; and (iv) although the Mother may not have been as involved in the Child’s schooling and therapy as the Guardian, she did 2 13 Del. C. § 2332(c). That statute was enacted after this Court’s decision in Tourison v. Pepper, 51 A.3d 470 (Del. 2012), which held that: Parental rights are fundamental liberties, protected by the State and Federal Constitutions. Fit parents, therefore, are entitled to a presumption that returning their children to their care and custody is in the children’s best interests. We hold that the guardianship must be terminated at the request of a fit parent unless the guardian proves, by clear and convincing evidence, that the children will suffer physical or emotional harm if the guardianship is terminated. The Family Court found that appellant’s child would not be dependent or neglected if returned to her custody. Thus, appellant is a fit parent.