Guardianship of K.J. CA5
[…] (§ 3041.5.) Mother’s assertion the probate court relied solely on a presumed positive drug test in granting grandmother guardianship is without merit. The probate court stated it was not relying on a single positive test, but rather multiple positive tests, as well as its finding mother defrauded the court by submitting false evidence of negative hair follicle tests, which caused it to terminate the prior guardianship and showed mother was not prepared to have custody of the boys. While mother contends her offense, if any, was 15 As relevant to mother’s arguments, section 3041.5 provides: “In any … guardianship proceeding brought under the Probate Code, the court may order any person who is seeking custody of, or visitation with, a child who is the subject of the proceeding to undergo testing for the illegal use of controlled substances … if there is a judicial determination based upon a preponderance of evidence that there is the habitual, frequent, or continual illegal use of controlled substances … by the … person seeking guardianship, or person seeking visitation in a guardianship. This evidence may include, but may not be limited to, a conviction within the last five years for the illegal use or possession of a controlled substance. The court shall order the least intrusive method of testing for the illegal use of controlled substances … by … the … person seeking guardianship, or person seeking visitation in a guardianship. If substance abuse testing is ordered by the court, the testing shall be performed in conformance with procedures and standards established by the United States Department of Health and Human Services for drug testing of federal employees…. A positive test result … shall not, by itself, constitute grounds for an adverse custody or guardianship decision….” 36. against the court, not the children, paying someone to take a drug test in mother’s place in order to get the court to terminate a guardianship shows not only poor judgment, but mother’s inability to be open about her drug use, which could have a negative effect on the boys if they were