Guardianship of K.J. CA5
[…] She argues that under section 3041.5, a positive test result cannot by itself constitute grounds for an adverse guardianship decision, and to award custody adverse to her, the probate court was required to find she engaged in the habitual, frequent or continual illegal use of controlled substances or was convicted for (1976) 17 Cal.3d 24 and Frye v. United States (D.C. Cir. 1923) 293 F. 1013.) The rule would not apply here, as Steven’s testimony did not involve a new scientific method of proof. 14 Evidence Code section 1521 is the Secondary Evidence Rule and provides that “[t]he content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible evidence.” (Evid. Code, § 1521, subds. (a) & (d).)