Guardianship of K.J. CA5
[…] On this basis, she asks us to grant her petition to terminate the guardianship. Section 3044 establishes a rebuttable presumption that it is not in the child’s best interest to award joint or sole legal or physical custody to a parent who a court has found to have committed domestic violence against the other parent within the previous five 16 Mother also cites section 3011, subdivision (a), which provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]n making a determination of the best interests of the child in a proceeding described in Section 3021, the court shall … consider all of the following: [¶] … [¶] (2)(A) A history of abuse by one parent or any other person seeking custody against any of the following: [¶] … [¶] (ii) The other parent.” Section 3011, however, does not appear to provide to probate guardianship proceedings, as such proceedings are not listed in section 3021. Moreover, father was not the party seeking custody of the boys. 37. years. (§ 3044, subds. (a), (d)(2).)