Filed: 5/9/2016
[…] added.) With exceptions not applicable to defendant, section 1170, subdivision (h) states
in part: “(1) . . . [A] felony punishable pursuant to this subdivision where the term is not
specified in the underlying offense shall be punishable by a term of imprisonment in a
county jail for 16 months, or two or three years. [¶] (2) . . . [A] felony punishable
pursuant to this subdivision shall be punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for the
term described in the underlying offense.” (Italics added.) By its express terms, section
1170, subdivision (h) is invoked when a crime is punishable pursuant to that subdivision.
Vehicle Code section 2800.2, subdivision (a) states in part: “(a) If a person flees
or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer . . . and the pursued vehicle is driven in a
willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property, the person driving the
vehicle, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison, or by
confinement in the county jail for not less than six months nor more than one year. The
court may also impose a fine . . . or may impose both that imprisonment or confinement
and fine.” (Italics added.) Vehicle Code section 2800.2, subdivision (a) is an alternative
felony-misdemeanor offense. (People v. Statum (2002) 28 Cal.4th 682, 685; see People
v. Williams (2005) 35 Cal.4th 817, 831.) A felony violation of that statute is expressly