Filed: 5/9/2016
[…] Justice Realignment Act (the Realignment Act), defendant was lawfully sentenced to
state prison rather than county jail. In other words, we asked the parties to brief whether
the sentence for a felony violation of Vehicle Code section 2800.2 subdivision (a) is a
“straight state prison” term, as the trial court concluded. Or, is the sentence to be served
in county jail?
The parties do not dispute the effect of a Vehicle Code section 2800.2, subdivision
(a) prison sentence on the subordinate section 71 term. If the Vehicle Code section
2800.2, subdivision (a) principal term must be served in state prison, then the subordinate
term must be served there likewise. Section 71 states in part, “Upon a first conviction,
such person is punishable by a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by
imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of section 1170, or in a county jail not
exceeding one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment.” As can be noted, absent
disqualifying prior convictions, a section 71 felony sentence must be served in county
jail. If the felony evading term must be served in state prison, so too must the
subordinate term which otherwise would be punishable by county jail custody only.
(§ 1170.1, subd.