Filed: 5/9/2016
[…] bases therefore. (People v. Johnson (2015) 234 Cal.App.4th 1432, 1459; People v.
Hamed (2013) 221 Cal.App.4th 928, 937-940.)
b. Restitution fines
i. overview of restitution fine structure
Sections 1202.44 and 1202.45 impose revocation restitution fines. Section
1202.44 imposes a probation revocation restitution fine. And section 1202.45 imposes
parole, postrelease community supervision or mandatory supervision revocation
restitution fines. Where applicable, the revocation restitution fine must be in the same
amount as the section 1202.4, subdivision (b)(1) restitution fine. (§§ 1202.44 [“in the
same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4”]; 1202.45,
subd. (a) [same].)
ii. additional section 1202.44 probation revocation restitution fines
Section 1202.4, subdivision (b)(1) restitution fines and section 1202.44 probation
revocation restitution fines were imposed in each case upon defendant‟s convictions. The
16