Filed: 5/9/2016
[…] the amended Vehicle Code provisions.
Similar amendments to a related Vehicle Code provision support our conclusions
in this regard. The Vehicle Code provisions amended by the Realignment Act include
Vehicle Code section 2800.4, evading a police officer by driving in the wrong direction
on a highway. This offense is very similar to the Vehicle Code section 2800.2,
12
subdivision (a) evading offense found in this case—evading a police officer by driving in
a reckless manner. Prior to the Realignment Act, Vehicle Code section 2800.4 provided:
“Whenever a person willfully flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in
violation of Section 2800.1, and the person operating the pursued vehicle willfully drives
that vehicle on a highway in a direction opposite to that in which the traffic lawfully
moves upon that highway, the person upon conviction is punishable by imprisonment for
not less than six months nor more than one year in a county jail or by imprisonment in the
state prison, or by a fine . . . , or by both that fine and imprisonment.” (Stats. 2006, ch.
688, § 1, p. 5608, italics added.) As originally amended by the Realignment Act, Vehicle
Code section 2800.4 provided, “[T]he person upon conviction [of a felony violation] is
punishable by imprisonment for not less than six months nor more than one year in a
county jail or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 . . . .” (Stats.
2011, ch. 15, § 599, p. 600.) However, in 2012, the Legislature again amended section
2800.4. As amended in 2012, Vehicle Code section 2800.4 states in part: “[T]he person
upon conviction is punishable by imprisonment for not less than six months nor more
than one year in a county jail or by imprisonment in the state prison . . . .” (Stats. 2012,
ch. 43, § 111, p. 2043.) As amended in 2012, a felony violation of Vehicle Code section
2800.4 must be served in state prison.
Division Six of the Court of Appeal for this appellate district addressed the present