Filed: 5/9/2016
[…] October 1, 2011.‟ (§ 1170, subd. (h)(6) . . . .)” (Fn. omitted.) Defendant‟s sentences
were imposed after October 1, 2011. Therefore, the Realignment Act applies to him.
(§ 1170, subd. (h)(6); People v. Scott, supra, 58 Cal.4th at p. 1419.)
Under the Realignment Act, felonies are punishable by state prison custody unless
the governing statute reflects that the offense is punishable pursuant to section 1170,
subdivision (h). If the governing statute so provides that the offense is punishable
pursuant to section 1170, subdivision (h), the felony sentence must be served in the
10
county jail. Section 18 governs felony punishment generally. As amended by the
Realignment Act, section 18, subdivision (a) states, “Except in cases where a different
punishment is prescribed by any law of this state, every offense declared to be a felony is
punishable by imprisonment for 16 months, or two or three years in the state prison
unless the offense is punishable pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170.” (Italics
added.) With exceptions not applicable to defendant, section 1170, subdivision (h) states
in part: “(1) . . . [A] felony punishable pursuant to this subdivision where the term is not
specified in the underlying offense shall be punishable by a term of imprisonment in a