State v. Pineda
[…] As amended, Count I alleged a violation of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-319(1)(c), which states: Any person who subjects another person to sexual penetration . . . (c) when the actor is nineteen years of age or older and the victim is at least twelve but less than sixteen years of age is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree. Both versions of the information include an allegation that the offense constituted an aggravated offense as defined by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-4001.01(1), which states: -5- For the purposes of the Sex Offender Registration Act: (1) “Aggravated Offense” means any registrable offenses under section 29-4003 which involves the penetration of, direct genital touching of, oral to anal contact with, or oral to genital contact with . . . (b) a victim under the age of thirteen years.