2 ANDREWS v. MCDONALD
[…] ANDREWS v. MCDONALD 9
Failure to adjudicate cannot be shielded by claims of
implicit denial. As we explained in Adams v. Shinseki,
568 F.3d 956 (Fed. Cir. 2009), one of the first cases to
consider the concept of implicit denial, whether a claim
was implicitly denied by a VA decision comes down to
whether that decision “provided sufficient information for
a reasonable claimant to know that he would not be
awarded benefits for his asserted disability.” 568 F.3d at
963. “The implicit denial rule is, at bottom, a notice
provision.” Id. at 965. The statute, 38 U.S.C. § 5104,
requires:
(a) In the case of a decision by the Secretary un-
der section 511 of this title affecting the provision
of benefits to a claimant, the Secretary shall, on a
timely basis, provide to the claimant (and to the
claimant’s representative) notice of such decision.
The notice shall include an explanation of the pro-
cedure for obtaining review of the decision.
(b) In any case where the Secretary denies a bene-
fit sought, the notice required by subsection (a)
shall also include (1) a statement of the reasons
for the decision, and (2) a summary of the evi-
dence considered by the Secretary.
Thus, the statute requires that if the Secretary denies a
benefit sought, there must be notice including a state-
ment of the reasons for the decision and a summary of the
evidence considered by the Secretary. Id. In Adams, we
explained: “The ‘implicit denial’ rule provides that, in
certain circumstances, a claim for benefits will be deemed
to have been denied, and thus finally adjudicated, even if
the [VA] did not expressly address that claim in its deci-