Washington State
[…] Scanlan, 181 Wn.2d at 847. Actual notice is not a substitute for proper service. Ralph’s
Concrete Pumping, Inc. v. Concord Concrete Pumps, Inc., 154 Wn. App. 581, 585, 225 P.3d
1035 (2010). When a defendant challenges service of process, the plaintiff has the initial burden
7
No. 46798-4-II
of proof to establish a prima facie case of proper service. Scanlan, 181 Wn.2d at 847. The
defendant then must show by clear and convincing evidence that service was improper. Id.
Chapter 4.92 RCW governs the process for bringing actions and claims against the State.
RCW 4.92.020 is the applicable service statute: “Service of summons and complaint in such
actions shall be served in the manner prescribed by law upon the attorney general, or by leaving
the summons and complaint in the office of the attorney general with an assistant attorney
general.” (Emphasis added.)
When the legislature names a specific person to receive service, serving anyone other
than the named person amounts to insufficient service. See Nitardy v. Snohomish County, 105
Wn.2d 133, 134-35, 712 P.2d 296 (1986) (holding that service on the secretary to the county