Capital Bank (usa), N.a. v. David Koplitz
[…] Heater Beaters Custom Fireplaces. 36 Wn. App. 480, 674 P.2d 1271 (1984)). Where the entity against whom the judgment was entered was not the entity served, the judgment is void due to lack of personal jurisdiction. See Painter v. Olnev. 37 Wn. App. 424, 427, 680 P.2d 1066 (1984). Trial courts have a nondiscretionary duty to grant relief from default judgments that are entered by courts without personal jurisdiction. Leen v. Demopolis. 62 Wn. App. 473, 478, 815 P.2d 269 (1991); Markowski. 50 Wn. App. at 635. Whether service of process was proper is a question of law 2 RCW 2.08.180 authorizes a retired judge to hear a pending case as a judge pro tempore, even absent a written agreement, if the judge "retires leaving a pending case in which the judge has made discretionary rulings . ..." Thus, the parties' stipulation was unnecessary. No. 72764-8-1/7 that we review de novo. Goettemoeller v. Twist, 161 Wn. App. 103, 107, 253 P.3d 405 (2011). However, "[a]n affidavit of service that is regular in form and substance is presumptively correct." In re Dependency of A.G.. 93 Wn.