Mark Hoffman, V. Daniel Logan
[…] complaint, so the default judgment against him is void for lack of personal

jurisdiction. But because he failed to establish defective service of process, we

disagree.

       In order to obtain jurisdiction over nonresident defendants, the long-arm

statute requires personal service on them.38 Personal service of the summons

shall be served by delivering a copy thereof to the defendant personally, or by

leaving a copy of the summons at the house of his or her usual abode with some

person of suitable age and discretion then resident therein.39




       37   CP at 3.
       38 RCW 4.28.185(2) reads: “Service of process upon any person who is
subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state, as provided in this section,
may be made by personally serving the defendant outside this state, as provided
in RCW 4.28.180, with the same force and effect as though personally served
within this state.”
       39   RCW 4.28.080(16).


                                          12
No. 81887-2-I/13


       Here, the process server prepared an affidavit setting forth the manner in

which he served Logan on May 20, 2018. The affidavit states in pertinent part: