Mark Hoffman, V. Daniel Logan
[…] P.2d 1243 (1996)).
        19
         Walker v. Bonney-Watson Co., 64 Wn. App. 27, 33, 823 P.2d 518 (1992)
(citing MBM Fisheries, Inc. v. Bollinger Machine Shop and Shipyard, Inc., 60 Wn.
App. 414, 418, 804 P.2d 627 (1991)).
        20   SeaHAVN, 154 Wn. App. at 563 (citing MBM Fisheries, 60 Wn. App. at
423.)


                                           6
No. 81887-2-I/7


specific jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant when the defendant’s limited

contacts give rise to the cause of action.”21 Here, Hoffman alleged Washington

had specific jurisdiction over Logan, as authorized by RCW 4.28.185, because

Logan transacted business and committed tortious acts in Washington. The long-

arm statute provides in pertinent part:

               (1) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this
       state, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts in this
       section enumerated, thereby submits said person . . . to the
       jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising
       from the doing of any said acts:

                (a) The transaction of any business within this state;

                (b) The commission of a tortious act within this state;

                ....

               (3) Only causes of action arising from acts enumerated
       herein may be asserted against a defendant in an action in which
       jurisdiction over him or her is based upon this section.[22]

       Washington courts apply the following three-prong test in determining

whether to exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant under

RCW 4.28.185:

             (1) The nonresident defendant or foreign corporation must