In re D.M. CA2/7
[…] (c).)2 “[T]he determination whether to revoke probation is committed to the sound discretion of the court.” (In re Kevin F. (2015) 239 Cal.App.4th 351, 362.) Section 777 requires a probation officer or prosecutor to provide notice of an alleged violation of a condition of probation containing “a concise statement of facts sufficient to support this conclusion.” (§ 777, subd. (a)(2); see In re Greg F. (2012) 55 Cal.4th 393, 405 [“a probation violation procedure is initiated under section 777 by the filing of a notice”].) “The facts alleged in the notice shall be established by a 2 Section 777 provides in relevant part: “An order changing or modifying a previous order by removing a minor from the physical custody of a parent, guardian, relative, or friend and directing placement in a foster home, or commitment to a private institution or commitment to a county institution, or an order changing or modifying a previous order by directing commitment to the Youth Authority shall be made only after a noticed hearing.” The Youth Authority is also referred to as the Division of Juvenile Facilities (§ 1703, subds. (c), (d)), and the Director of the Youth Authority is now the Director of the Division of Juvenile Justice.