Morgan v. the State
[…] The prosecutor responded that he did not intend to call the doctor as a witness. Absent a witness who had the requisite training, background, and expertise to render an opinion on the topic, the trial court indicated it would grant the State’s motion in limine. We review a trial court’s decision to admit or exclude evidence for abuse of discretion. Gautreaux v. State, 314 Ga. App. 103, 106 (2) (722 SE2d 915) (2012). 1. Morgan argues that the trial court erred by excluding the victim’s false claim of molestation against her stepfather. We disagree. The Rape Shield Statute, codified at OCGA § 24-4-412, provides that in prosecutions for child molestation “evidence relating to the past sexual behavior of the complaining witness shall not be admissible, either as direct evidence or on cross- examination of the complaining witness[.]” OCGA § 24-4-412. But such evidence 4 may be admissible to show “the victim’s lack of credibility where the victim has made prior false allegations of child molestation.” Berry v. State, 235 Ga. App. 35, 37 (2) (508 SE2d 435) (1998) (citation omitted).