State of Iowa v. Jared Joseph Giunta
[…] The court concluded authority to enter a deferred judgment was lacking because the court had already adjudged Guinta guilty and entered a sentencing order. The court denied Guinta’s request for a deferred judgment but suspended the previously-imposed sentence and placed Guinta on probation for two years. On appeal, Guinta contends the district court erred in finding no authority to enter a deferred judgment. The State preliminarily responds with a jurisdictional argument. 3 II. Jurisdiction Iowa Code section 902.4 states, “The court’s decision to take the action [to reconsider a sentence] or not to take the action is not subject to appeal.” Notwithstanding the categorical nature of this statement, the Iowa Supreme Court has recognized certain exceptions. See Tindell v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 600 N.W.2d 308, 310 (Iowa 1999).