State of Iowa v. Sayvon Andre Propps
[…] The final judgment of sentence occurred three years prior. However, this does not resolve the jurisdictional issue here. A criminal defendant may challenge an illegal sentence at any time under Iowa Rule of Criminal Procedure 2.24. Iowa R. Crim. P. 2.24(5)(a); see also State v. Bruegger, 773 N.W.2d 862, 869 (Iowa 2009). A defendant may appeal the denial of a motion to correct an illegal sentence by applying for discretionary review under either Iowa Code section 814.6(2)(e) or Iowa Rule of Appellate Procedure 6.106. Iowa Code § 814.6(2)(e) (allowing discretionary review of “[a]n order raising a question of law important to the judiciary and the profession”); Iowa R. App. P. 6.106 (“An application for discretionary review may be filed to review certain orders specified by statute which are not subject to appeal as a matter of right.”).