State of Iowa v. Sayvon Andre Propps
[…] Because section 814.6(1)(a) does not apply to a defendant’s 7 motion to correct an illegal sentence, one of these actions would have been the proper method for bringing such a challenge. However, a “court has inherent power to determine whether it has jurisdiction over the subject matter of the proceedings before it.” Klinge v. Bentien, 725 N.W.2d 13, 15 (Iowa 2006) (quoting Tigges v. City of Ames, 356 N.W.2d 503, 512 (Iowa 1984)). Discretionary review is available under section 814.6 to orders “raising a question of law important to the judiciary and the profession.” Iowa Code § 814.6(2)(e). Additionally, if a case is initiated by a notice of appeal, but another form of review is proper, we may choose to proceed as though the proper form of review was requested by the defendant rather than dismiss the action. Iowa R. App.