State of Iowa v. Brandon Lynn Schaul
[…] While any amount of a controlled substance is present in the person, as measured in the person’s blood or urine. 11 “under the influence” alternative to be submitted to the jury on the charges of homicide and serious injury by vehicle. During the hearing on the jury instructions, Schaul asked the court to remove language from the “under the influence” alternative that referenced being under the influence of a drug or combination of drugs and alcohol in light of the court’s ruling on the “controlled substances” alternative. See Iowa Code § 321J.2(1)(a) (“While under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or other drug or a combination of such substances.”). The court rejected the modification, concluding it was a fact question for the jury. Schaul asserts on appeal this ruling was in error and there was not sufficient evidence to support the submission of “or other drug or a combination of such substances” in the marshalling instructions.