State of Iowa v. Brandon Lynn Schaul
[…] Schaul was originally charged under both the “under the influence” and the “controlled substance” alternatives of Iowa Code section 321J.2.2 Prior to submission of this case to the jury, the court granted Schaul’s motion for judgment of acquittal with respect to the “controlled substance” alternative, concluding that, while there was evidence Schaul had a detectable amount of a controlled substance in his urine, the State failed to establish the causal connection between the controlled substance and the collision. This left only the 2 Iowa Code section 707.6A(1) provides a person is guilty of homicide by vehicle if “the person unintentionally causes the death of another by operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated, as prohibited by section 321J.2.” Section 707.6A(4) criminalizes unintentionally causing serious injury to another by any means described in subsection 1. A person is guilty of operating a vehicle while intoxicated under section 321J.2, if the person operates a motor vehicle in this state in any of the following