NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] pay a fixed amount of money, with or without interest, that is “payable to bearer or to
4
order,” “is payable on demand,” and “does not state any other undertaking or instruction”
to be payable. See 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3104. Both parties agree that the present Note is
a negotiable instrument under the PUCC.
A negotiable instrument can be assigned via an indorsement. Under the PUCC, an
indorsement is “special” when it is made by the holder of an instrument, payable to an
identified person or bearer. 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3205(a). A blank indorsement is an
indorsement made by the holder that is not a special indorsement. Id. § 3205(b). “When
indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by
transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.” Id. (emphasis added). The
indorsement of the Note in this matter is blank. See Joint Appendix (“J.A.”) at 618.
Therefore, it can be negotiated by transfer alone. See 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3205(b).
If a party establishes that it holds an original note that is indorsed in blank, “under