Case: 15-14289 Date Filed: 05/12/2016 Page: 1 of 14
[…] service of the complaint to pay the unpaid amounts due under the lease and
guaranty to avoid paying attorneys’ fees. Based on this complaint, which the
district court was permitted to consider on summary judgment, Celotex Corp. v.
Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 323 (1986) (noting the moving party may satisfy its
summary-judgment burden by relying on, among other things, “the pleadings,
depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file”) (emphasis added,
quotation omitted), the district court did not err in concluding that ND Properties
had met the notice requirement provided by § 13-1-11(a)(3).
F.
13
Case: 15-14289 Date Filed: 05/12/2016 Page: 14 of 14
Lastly, we agree with BLRG that the district court should recalculate
attorneys’ fees on remand. By statute, attorneys’ fees are limited to “15 percent of
the first $500.00 of principal and interest owing on such note or other evidence of
indebtedness and 10 percent of the amount of principal and interest owing thereon
in excess of $500.00.” Ga. Code Ann. § 13-1-11(a)(2). Because we are reversing
the district court’s grant of summary judgment on the amount of re-letting costs
and interest BLRG owes under the lease and guaranty, we vacate the district
court’s award of attorneys’ fees. On remand, after BLRG’s total liability is