Case: 15-14289 Date Filed: 05/12/2016 Page: 1 of 14
[…] While ND Properties has established, at the summary-judgment stage, that it is
entitled to interest at an annual rate of 5.25% on the $464,074.49 of unpaid rent,
the record does not establish the amount of interest that has accrued on that sum.
Accordingly, the district court erred in granting summary judgment for ND
Properties on the amount of interest that accrued on 3455’s unpaid obligations.
E.
Next, we reject BLRG’s claim that the district court erred in holding that
ND Properties had satisfied the notice requirements for attorneys’ fees set out in
Ga. Code Ann. § 13-1-11(a)(3). Section 13-1-11(a)(3) provides:
The holder of the note or other evidence of indebtedness or his or her
attorney at law shall, after maturity of the obligation, notify in writing
12
Case: 15-14289 Date Filed: 05/12/2016 Page: 13 of 14
the maker, endorser, or party sought to be held on said obligation that
the provisions relative to payment of attorney’s fees in addition to the
principal and interest shall be enforced and that such maker, endorser,
or party sought to be held on said obligation has ten days from the
receipt of such notice to pay the principal and interest without the
attorney’s fees.
Ga. Code Ann. § 13-1-11(a)(3). A plaintiff’s complaint may satisfy the notice
requirement of § 13-1-11(a)(3). See, e.g. Logan v. Hogan, 656 S.E.2d 868, 869
(Ga. Ct. App. 2008) (“Hogan in the complaint gave the ten-day notice required by
[] § 13-1-11(a)(3)); Upshaw v.