A23A1647. SHERRITT v. SB PAULDING COMMONS, LLC.
[…] Colonial Oil Indus., 303 Ga. at 844-845 (2) (“allowing
a party to avoid a guaranty obligation he knowingly undertook simply because another
party used a trade name, despite the fact that all parties to the agreement knew to
whom the trade name referred, would undercut the purpose of the Statute of
Frauds.”). Accordingly, the trial court properly found the guaranty was enforceable.
2. Sherritt next challenges the order allowing SBPC to collect 150 percent of the
fixed minimum rent because it is an unenforceable penalty. We conclude that the trial
court applied the wrong analysis.
OCGA § 13-6-7 provides: “If the parties agree in their contract what the
damages for a breach shall be, they are said to be liquidated, and, unless
the agreement violates some principle of law, the parties are bound
thereby.” But a provision that is intended to deter breaches of the
contract by imposing a penalty for a breach that is not a reasonable
pre-estimation of damages is unenforceable under Georgia law. In order
7
to resolve whether a provision for damages for breach amounts to