Kim v. Lakeside Adult Family Home
[…] The A V AA defined "abuse" as "the willful action or inaction that inflicts injury, unreasonable confinement, intimidation, or punishment on a vulnerable 10 The ACA, which as noted above is similar to the AVAA, defines "reasonable cause" as "a person witnesses or receives a credible written or oral report alleging abuse, including ... neglect of a child." RCW 26.44.030(1 )(b)(iii). -15- Kim, eta!. v. Lakeside Adult Family Home, et al., 91536-9 adult. ... Abuse includes ... physical abuse." Former RCW 74.34.020(2) (2008). "Physical abuse" is "the willful action of inflicting bodily injury or physical mistreatment. Physical abuse includes, but is not limited to, ... the use of chemical restraints." Former RCW 74.34.020(2)(b) (2008). Giving a patient morphine without a prescription would qualify as physical abuse by use of a chemical restraint.