Kim v. Lakeside Adult Family Home
[…] Yoga appeared to believe that Thomas was an American citizen whose primary language is English. CP at 633. Thomas is not, in fact, an American citizen. Id. at 169. However, there is ample evidence that she speaks English fluently: she lived and worked in the United States for over 25 years, completed high school in the United States, obtained an associate degree in nursing in the United States, and passed her boards to become a registered nurse in the United States. Id. at 168-69.

RCW 4.16.170 states in relevant part:

For the purpose of tolling any statute of limitations an action shall be deemed commenced when the complaint is filed or summons is served whichever occurs first. If service has not been had on the defendant prior to the filing of the complaint, the plaintiff shall cause one or more of the defendants to be served personally, or commence service by publication within ninety days from the date of filing the complaint. . . . If . . . following filing, service is not so made, the action shall be deemed to not have been commenced for purposes of tolling the statute of limitations.