People v. Lopez CA4/1
[…] According to Harris, defendant responded "no" to both questions. DISCUSSION I Instructional Error Defendant contends the court erred when it failed sua sponte to instruct the jury correctly in defining the elements of workers' compensation fraud in connection with his convictions in counts 1, 2, 4 and 5. Specifically, he contends that Insurance Code section 1871.4, subdivision (a)(1) requires the People to show that defendant, as opposed to the insurer, knew his alleged misstatements were material. We disagree. Insurance Code section 1871.4, subdivision (a)(1) provides in relevant part that it is unlawful to "[m]ake or cause to be made a knowingly false or fraudulent material statement or material representation for the purpose of obtaining or denying any compensation, as defined in Section 3207 of the Labor Code." The record shows the court instructed the jury as follows: 7 "The defendant is charged in Counts 1, 2, 4 and 5 with making a [f]alse or [f]raudulent [s]tatement in violation of Insurance Code section 1871.4(a)(1).