People v. Lopez CA4/1
[…] (Id. at p. 741.) Here, counts 1, 2, 4 and 5 involved "separate and distinct" statements made by defendant to four different individuals at four different times pursuant to his "single overarching scheme" to obtain workers' compensation benefits arising from the November 2009 accident. (See Whitmer, at p. 741.) Thus, for this separate reason, we reject defendant's contention he should stand convicted of only one felony offense in this case. V Reduction of Felony Convictions to Misdemeanors Lastly, defendant contends the court abused its discretion when it refused under Penal Code section 17, subdivision (b)4 to reduce his felony convictions to misdemeanors. 4 As relevant here, subdivision (b) of Penal Code section 17 provides: "When a crime is punishable, in the discretion of the court, either by imprisonment in the state prison or imprisonment in a county jail under the provisions of subdivision (h) of Section 1170, or by fine or imprisonment in the county jail, it is a misdemeanor for all purposes under the following circumstances: [¶] (1) After a judgment imposing a punishment other than imprisonment in the state prison or imprisonment in a county jail under the provisions of subdivision (h) of Section 1170. [¶ ]. . . [¶] (3) When the court grants probation to a defendant without imposition of sentence and at the time of granting 15 "It is the Legislature's function ' "to define crimes and prescribe punishments . . . ." [Citation.]' [Citation.] The Legislature has classified most crimes as either a felony or a misdemeanor, by explicitly labeling the crime as such, or by the punishment prescribed. 'A felony is a crime that