People v. Lopez CA4/1
[…] Lane's November 29, 2011 examination, which was the subject of count 4. Because counts 4 and 5 involved the same investigation, defendant contends count 5 was redundant of count 4. We disagree. We note in making this argument, defendant is unable to cite any authority to support his contention that count 5 should have been dismissed because it allegedly was related to the same investigation involving count 4. In any event, the plain language of Insurance Code section 1871.4, subdivision (a)(1) does not support defendant's contention, as it makes unlawful "a knowingly false or fraudulent material statement or material representation for the purpose of obtaining" workers' compensation benefits. (Italics added.) Thus, the plain language of the statute defines the offense not in terms of 12 an investigation, but rather in terms of a "statement" or "representation." (See People v.