In Re: Reliance Hose Company No. 2 of Glassport, a PA Non-Profit Corp. ~ Appeal of: Citizen's Hose Company No. 1 of Glassport
[…] Williams Twp. Bd. of Supervisors v. Williams Twp. Emergency Co., Inc., 986 A.2d 914, 920 n.4 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2009). 4 By order dated January 26, 2016, this Court directed that Reliance’s application to quash be listed with the merits of Citizen’s appeal. 4 granted or devised, unless and until the board of directors or other body obtains from the court an order under 20 Pa. C.S. Ch. 77 (relating to trusts) specifying the disposition of the property. Section 7740.3(e) of the Uniform Trust Act (Act), 20 Pa. C.S. § 7740.3(e), provides that a trust may be judicially terminated and the assets awarded to the charitable organizations identified in the trust instrument or, alternatively, to charitable organizations selected by the court. “[I]f a particular charitable purpose becomes unlawful, impracticable or wasteful . . . the court shall apply cy pres to fulfill as nearly as possible the settlor’s charitable intention.” Section 7740.3(a)(3) of the Act. We first address Reliance’s application to quash Citizen’s appeal.