In Re: Reliance Hose Company :
[…] as a chancellor in equity, committed an error of law or abused its discretion.” Williams Twp. Bd.
of Supervisors v. Williams Twp. Emergency Co., Inc., 986 A.2d 914, 920 n.4 (Pa. Cmwlth.
2009).
4
By order dated January 26, 2016, this Court directed that Reliance’s application to
quash be listed with the merits of Citizen’s appeal.
4
granted or devised, unless and until the board of directors
or other body obtains from the court an order under 20
Pa. C.S. Ch. 77 (relating to trusts) specifying the
disposition of the property.
Section 7740.3(e) of the Uniform Trust Act (Act), 20 Pa. C.S. § 7740.3(e),
provides that a trust may be judicially terminated and the assets awarded to the
charitable organizations identified in the trust instrument or, alternatively, to
charitable organizations selected by the court. “[I]f a particular charitable purpose
becomes unlawful, impracticable or wasteful . . . the court shall apply cy pres to
fulfill as nearly as possible the settlor’s charitable intention.” Section 7740.3(a)(3)
of the Act.
We first address Reliance’s application to quash Citizen’s appeal. In
its application, Reliance contends that Citizen’s participation in the matter before
the trial court was limited to filing a praecipe for entry of appearance, testifying as