Filed 5/13/16 Altman v. SolarCity Corp. CA4/1
[…] on Behalf of Others in Jenn-Wei Wan v. SolarCity, Santa Clara County Superior Court
Case No. 114CV268607, and (2) SolarCity's Notice of Petition and Petition to Compel
Arbitration and Memorandum of Points and Authorities in Irving v. SolarCity, San Mateo
County Superior Court Case No. CIV525975. SolarCity requested that in the event we
grant Altman's request for judicial notice, we also take judicial notice of trial court orders
and notices of appeal in the same Santa Clara and San Mateo Superior Court cases.
Pursuant to Evidence Code section 459, a "reviewing court may take judicial
notice of any matter specified in [Evidence Code] Section 452." Evidence Code section
452 provides that a court may take judicial notice of the "[r]ecords of . . . any court of this
state. . . ." (Evid. Code, § 452, subd. (d).) " 'Although a court may judicially notice a