is wholly frivolous, and filed a brief pursuant to Anders v. California, 386
[…] Slobodian testified that the title documents they reviewed from
[Appellant] were forgeries, especially noting that the font used
for the VIN and vehicle information was different than what is
normally used for official temporary title documents.
Trial Court Opinion, 8/4/15, at 5. Accordingly, Appellant is not entitled to
relief on his sufficiency challenge with respect to the forgery convictions.
We now address Appellant’s argument that sufficient evidence did not
support his conviction for theft or attempted theft by unlawful taking.
Section 3921(a) of the Crimes Code, “theft by unlawful taking or
disposition,” describes the elements of the conduct which constitutes theft of
movable property: “A person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully takes, or
exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with intent to
-7-
J-S19017-16
deprive him thereof.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3921(a). “A person commits an
attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which
constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” 18
Pa.C.S.A. § 901(a).