is wholly frivolous, and filed a brief pursuant to Anders v. California, 386
[…] Additionally, when [Appellant] was arrested,
officers found additional forged title forms for other vehicles that
showed that he was in the process of conducting a similar theft
in the near future. [Appellant] therefore took a substantial step
in committing similar thefts to those that he had already
completed.
Trial Court Opinion, 8/4/15, at 7.
Appellant also argues that sufficient evidence did not support his
conviction for theft by deception. We disagree.
A person is guilty of the crime of theft by deception “if he intentionally
obtains or withholds property of another by deception.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
3922(a). A person deceives if “he intentionally creates or reinforces a false
impression, including false impressions as to law, value, intention or other
state of mind; but deception as to a person’s intention to perform a promise
shall not be inferred from the fact alone that he did not subsequently
perform the promise.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3922(a).
-8-
J-S19017-16
Instantly, based on our review of the record, Appellant’s convictions
for theft by deception were supported by sufficient evidence. As the trial
court found:
[T]he false impression created by [Appellant] was the forged