Com. v. Brown, T.
[…] Jones, 54 A.3d 14, 17 (Pa. 2012) (“The timeliness requirements apply to all PCRA petitions, regardless of the nature of the individual claims raised therein.”). Furthermore, we note that even if Brown’s claim was timely, he would be entitled to no relief. In Alleyne, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court declared that “[f]acts that increase the mandatory minimum sentence are therefore elements and must be submitted to the jury and found beyond a reasonable doubt.” Alleyne, supra, 133 S.Ct. at 2158. Here, Brown was sentenced pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(b), which mandates that “a person who has been convicted of murder of the second degree … shall be sentenced to a term of life imprisonment.” Id. Therefore, the “fact” that led to Brown’s life imprisonment sentence was his jury conviction of second degree murder. The trial court engaged in no fact finding at sentence in order to determine the applicability of the life sentence. Compare Newman, supra.