J-S19016-16
[…] Compulsory
joinder rule implicates a question of law and, as a result, our review is
plenary. Thus, “[a]s with all questions of law, the appellate standard of
review is de novo.” Commonwealth v. Vargas, 947 A.2d 777, 780 (Pa.
Super. 2008) (citations and quotations marks omitted); see
Commonwealth v. Fithian, 961 A.2d 66, 71 (Pa. 2008) (noting that “[a]s
the issue before our Court raises a question of law, our standard of review is
de novo, and our scope of review is plenary.”).
-3-
J-S19016-16
circumstances.”3 Fithian, 961 A.2d at 71. Section 110, provides in
pertinent part:
Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision
of the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different
facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following
circumstances:
(1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a
conviction as defined in section 109 of this title (relating to
when prosecution barred by former prosecution for the
same offense) and the subsequent prosecution is for:
...
(ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising
from the same criminal episode, if such offense was
known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the
time of the commencement of the first trial and
occurred within the same judicial district[4] as the
former prosecution unless the court ordered a
separate trial of the charge of such offense[.]
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 110 (emphasis added). Section 110(1)(ii) contains four
prongs which, if met, preclude a subsequent prosecution because of a
former prosecution for a different offense:
(1) the former prosecution must have resulted in an acquittal
or conviction;
(2) the current prosecution is based upon the same criminal
conduct or arose from the same criminal episode as the
former prosecution;
____________________________________________
3
Section 110 serves a twin purpose. First, it protects a defendant from
governmental harassment of being subjected to successive trials for offenses
stemming from the same criminal episode. Second, it assures finality
without unduly burdening the judicial process by repetitious litigation.
Commonwealth v. Failor, 770 A.2d 310, 313 (Pa. 2001).
4
Section 110(1)(ii) was amended in 2002 to substitute “occurred within the
same judicial district as the former prosecution” for “was within the
jurisdiction of a single court.”
-4-
J-S19016-16
(3) the prosecutor was aware of the instant charges before the
commencement of the trial on the former charges; and
(4) the current offenses occurred within the same judicial
district as the former prosecution.
Commonwealth v.