YESTERDAYS OF LAKE CHARLES, INC. v. CALCASIEU PARISH SALES AND USE TAX DEPARTMENT; Cowboy’s Nightlife, Inc. v. Calcasieu Parish Sales and Use Tax Department
[…] La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 928(B). Yesterdays thus timely raised the issue of prescription. The trial court sustained the exception of prescription, and the court of appeal affirmed. We find no error in the trial court’s ruling for the following reasons. In this court, the Collector argues three bases for finding the trial court erred in sustaining the exceptions. First, the Collector asserts it proved the existence and contents of the missing document under La. Code Evid. art. 1004, which permits testimony to prove the contents of a document that has been lost. That article provides that an original is not required, “and other evidence of the contents of a writing, recording, or photograph is admissible if …[a]ll originals are lost or have been destroyed, unless the proponent lost or destroyed them in bad faith….” The Collector contends both clubs signed the waiver agreements and that counsel for the clubs “tacitly acknowledged during trial and confirmed post-trial that the last suspension agreement between the School Board and Yesterdays had been lost.”