Yesterdays of Lake Charles, Inc. v. Calcasieu Parish Sales & Use Tax Department
[…] (4) Generally recognized sampling techniques and standards set forth by the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants shall be used as guidance in developing audit sampling techniques for purposes of this Section.

In focusing on La.R.S. 47:337.35(0(1), the trial court found that the Collector *705failed to notify the Clubs “in writing” of the sampling procedure the Collector intended to use “[bjefore using a sampling procedure to project the findings of an audit and establish tax liability.” The trial court further found, “While the [Clubs] agreed to the fact that the auditor would sample three months for each of the four years at issue, [the Clubs] never agreed to the sampling procedure or how the tax will be computed.